News

National Assembly election results (With list)

February 08, 2018

The Kathmandu Post, February 08, 2018

The National Assembly election took place in six of the seven provinces of the country on Wednesday. In Province 2, all members were elected unopposed.

 

There are 59 members in the Upper House of which 56 members will be elected at a rate of eight members from each of the seven provinces while three members will be nominated by President on the recommendation of the government.

Of eight members from each province, three will be elected under open category, three from women, one Dalit, one from minority (differently-able or backward community)

 

Here is the list of elected National Assembly (NA) members so far

 

 

PROVINCE 1

 

Others

 

Parshuram Megi Gurung (unopposed), UML

 

Haricharan Siwakoti (unopposed), UML

 

Ramesh Jung Rayamajhi (unopposed), NC

 

Women

 

Nainkala Ojha (unopposed), UML

 

Bina Pokhrel (unopposed), Maoist Centre

 

Sarita Prasai Rayamajhi (unopposed), NC

 

Dalit

 

Khemraj Nepali, UML

 

Minority

 

Agam Parasad Rai, UML

 

 

PROVINCE 2

 

Others

 

Jitendra Dev (unopposed), NC

 

Ramesh Prasad Yadav (unopposed), RJPN

 

Suman Raj Pyakurel (unopposed), UML

 

Women

 

Shashikala Dahal (unopposed), Maoist Centre

 

Mukta Kumari Yadav (unopposed), NC

 

Pramila Kumari (unopposed), SSFN

 

Dalit

 

Ramprit Pashman (unopposed), SSFN

 

Minority

 

Brisesh Chandra Lal (unopposed), SSFN

 

 

PROVINCE 3

 

Women

 

Udaya Sharma Poudel, UML

 

Dil Kumari Rawal Thapa, UML

 

Dhan Kumari Khatiwoda, NC

 

Dalit

 

Singha Bahadur Bishwokarma, UML

 

Minority

 

Ram Chandra Rai, UML

 

 

PROVINCE 4

 

Minority

 

Prakash Pantha (unopposed), NC

 

 

PROVINCE 5

 

Women

 

Anita Devkota (unopposed), NC

 

Komal Oli (unopposed), UML

 

Mina Buda (unopposed), UML

 

Dalit

 

Ram Lakhan Chamar (unopposed), UML

 

Minority

 

Raj Kumar Kunwar (unopposed), CPN (Maoist Centre)

 

 

PROVINCE 7

 

Others

 

Sher Bahadur Kunwar (unopposed), UML

 

Hari Raj Chaudhary (unopposed), CPN (Maoist Centre)

 

Badri Pandey (unopposed), NC

 

Women

 

Indu Kadariya (unopposed), UML

 

Kamala Kumari Oli (unopposed), UML

 

Tara Devi Bhatta (unopposed), NC

 

Dalit

 

Chakra Snehi (unopposed), UML

 

Minority

 

Mahesh Kumar Mahara (unopposed), CPN (Maoist Centre)

Source: kathmandupost.ekantipur.com/news/2018-02-07/national-assembly-election-results-with-list.html